- Admin Rules
[…] (d) A school may not require a student to select an additional project as a condition to enrolling, completing, or receiving the highest possible grade for a course.
(6) An elementary school or elementary school teacher may provide to a student's parent or guardian, a suggested list of student supplies for use during the regular school day so that a parent or guardian may furnish, on a voluntary basis, student supplies for student use, provided that, in accordance with Section 53G-7-503, the following notice is provided with the list:
"NOTICE: THE ITEMS ON THIS LIST WILL BE USED DURING THE REGULAR SCHOOL DAY. THEY MAY BE BROUGHT FROM HOME ON A VOLUNTARY BASIS, OTHERWISE, THEY WILL BE FURNISHED BY THE SCHOOL."
(7) A school may require a secondary student to provide student supplies, subject to the requirements of Section 53G-7-503 and Section R277-407-8.
(8)(a) A school may require a secondary student to provide school activity clothing.