Contact Us

Director's Team

Jennifer Throndsen
Director
Teaching and Learning
Phone: (801) 538-7739 | E-mail

Caren Johnson
Administrative Secretary
Driver Education, Graduation Requirements, Home School
Phone: (801) 538-7788 | E-mail

Digital Teaching and Learning (DTL) Team

Todd Call
Coordinator
Digital Teaching and Learning Coordinator, UPSTART, K-3 Reading Software Program, Competency-Based Learning
Phone: (801) 538-7785 | E-mail

Juan Carlos Mejia
Executive Secretary
Digital Teaching and Learning, Professional Learning: Massively Integrated Data Analytics System (MIDAS) Education
Phone (801) 538-7950 | E-mail

Melanie Durfee
Specialist
Digital Teaching and Learning Achievement
Phone: (801) 538-7719 | E-mail

Rick Gaisford
Specialist
Education Technology, Professional Learning: Massively Integrated Data Analytics System (MIDAS) Education
Phone (801) 538-7798 | E-mail

Alan Griffin
Specialist
Curriculum Content, Media/Instructional Materials Center (IMC)
Phone (801) 538-7783 | E-mail

Jimmy Hernandez
Research Consultant
Utah Preparing Students Today for a Rewarding Tomorrow (UPSTART)
Phone: (801) 538-7753 | E-mail

Troy Nordick
Driver Education
Phone: (801) 538-7648 | E-mail

Sydney Young
Specialist
Digital Teaching and Learning Implementation, Competency-Based Education
Phone (801) 538-7959 | E-mail

Educator Effectiveness Team

Jeannie Rowland
Specialist
Educator Effectiveness, New Teacher Support: Entry Years Enhancement (E.Y.E.), Educator Mentoring, Title IIA
Phone: (801) 538-7923 | E-mail

Juan Carlos Mejia
Office Assistant
Phone: (801) 538-7751 | E-mail

Shawnda Moss
Program Approval Specialist
Out-of-State (OOS), T.H. Bell, Teacher Leader
Phone: (801) 538-7772 | E-mail

David Smith
Education Leadership Specialist
Phone: (801) 538-7766 | E-mail

Educator Licensing Team

Travis Rawlings
Coordinator
License Policy, Educator Testing, Research and Data, Computer Aided Certification of Teachers in Utah Schools (CACTUS)
Phone: (801) 538-7601 | E-mail

Erica Horsley
Executive Secretary
Licensing, Computer Aided Certification of Teachers in Utah Schools (CACTUS)
Phone: (801) 538-7741 | E-mail

Kristin Campbell
Research Consultant II
Data Specialist
Phone: (801) 538-7892 | E-mail

Jane Conway
Program Specialist
Teacher Salary Supplement Program (TSSP), Audits
Phone: (801) 538-7580 | E-mail

Stephanie Ferris
Office Assistant
Background, Authorizations, Endorsements, State Approved Endorsement Plan (SAEP)
Phone: (801) 538-7752 | E-mail

Penny Ford
Office Assistant
Alternative Routes to Licensure (ARL)
Phone: (801) 538-7695 | E-mail

Cassidy Johnson
Office Assistant
Alternative Routes to Licensure (ARL)
Phone: (801) 538-7532 | E-mail

Brenda McMurtrey
Office Assistant
Out-of-State (OOS), University Recomendations, Praxis Scores, Customer Service
Phone: (801) 538-7801 | E-mail

Bonnie Smith
Program Specialist
Alternative Routes to Licensure (ARL)
Phone: (801) 538-7858 | E-mail

Kathy Webb
Specialist
Alternative Routes to Licensure (ARL)
Phone: (801) 538-7602 | E-mail

Vacant
Office Assistant
Customer Service, Renewals, Alternative Routes to Licensure (ARL)
Phone: (801) 538-7834

Literacy Team

Sara Wiebke
Literacy Coordinator
Phone: (801) 538-7893 | E-mail

Norma Trujillo
Executive Secretary
Elementary Language Arts, Social Studies
Phone (801) 538-7784 | E-mail

Robert Austin
Specialist
International Initiatives, Social Studies (K-12)
Phone: (801) 538-7575 | E-mail

Karl Bowman
Specialist
World Languages, Dual Language Immersion, Gifted and Talented
Phone: (801) 538-7743 | E-mail

Jonathan Collins
Research Consultant II
Early Learning
Phone: (801) 538-7536 | E-mail

Jamie Robinson
Specialist
Preschool - Grade 2, Partners in Dyad Reading Training
Phone: (801) 538-7765 | E-mail

Jessica Smith
Specialist
Pre-Kindergarten
Phone: (801) 538-7586 | E-mail

Bryan Christensen
Office Assistant
Early Childhood, Partners in Dyad Reading, Social Studies, and Visiting Teacher Program
Phone: (801) 538-7891 | E-mail

Pamela Talili
Office Assistant
Secondary Language Arts, Gifted and Talented, World Languages
Phone: (801) 538-7770 | E-mail

Erika Thomas
Specialist
Elementary Literacy
Phone: (801) 538-7661 | E-mail

Vacant
Secondary Language Arts
Phone: (801) 538-7616 | E-mail

Vacant
K-3 Reading Improvement
Optional Early Kindergarten

Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) Team

Joleigh Honey
Coordinator
Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM), Secondary Mathematics (6-12)
Phone: (801) 538-7794 | E-mail

Krystol Carfaro
Executive Secretary
Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM)
Phone: (801) 538-7988 | E-mail

Nathan Auck
Specialist 
Early College
Phone (801) 538-7664 | E-mail

Tamara Burnside
Specialist
Beverley Taylor Sorenson Arts Learning Program (BTSALP)
Phone: (801) 538-7646 | E-mail

Shannon Ference
Specialist
Elementary Mathematics (K-5), Gifted and Talented
Phone: (801) 538-7617 | E-mail

Kira Hedden
Office Assistant
Driver Education, Health Education, Physical Education
Phone: (801) 538-7773 | E-mail

Malia Hite
Specialist
Mathematics 6-8,Multi-Tiered System of Supports (MTSS)
Phone: (801) 538-7895 | E-mail

Cathy Jensen
Specialist
Beverley Taylor Sorenson Arts Learning Program (BTSALP) Grant, Fine Arts
Phone: (801) 538-7793 | E-mail

Melissa Mendenhall
Elementary Science Education Specialist
Phone: (801) 538-3971 | E-mail

Jodi Parker
Specialist
Health, Physical Education (K-12)
Phone: (801) 538-7734 | E-mail

Richard Scott
Secondary Science Education Specialist
Science (K-12)
Phone: (801) 538-7808 | E-mail

Karen Tolley
Program Specialist
Section Travel, Beverley Taylor Sorenson Arts Learning Program (BTSALP)
Phone: (801) 538-7503 | E-mail

Kellie Yates
Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) Liaison
Science (K-12)
Phone: (801) 538-8765 | E-mail

Utah Multi-Tiered System of Supports (UMTSS)

Kim Fratto
Access to the General Curriculum, English Learners (EL), Specific Learning Disabilities (SLD), Response to Intervention (RtI), and Utah Multi-Tiered System of Supports (UMTSS)
Phone: (801) 538-7716 | E-mail