Contact Us

Director's Team

Jennifer Throndsen
Director
Graduation Requirements
Phone: (801) 538-7739 | E-mail

Caren Johnson
Administrative Secretary
Home School
Phone: (801) 538-7788 | E-mail 

 

Early Learning Team

Sara Wiebke
Literacy Coordinator
Preschool - Grade 12 Literacy
Phone: (801) 538-7893 | E-mail

Cristina Barrera
Preschool Specialist
Phone: (801) 538-7944 | E-mail

Monica Bellenger
Office Support Specialist II
Preschool
Phone: (801) 538-7679 | E-mail

Julie Clark
Education Specialist
Kindergarten - Grade3 Literacy
Phone: (801) 538-7661 | E-mail 

Jonathan Collins
Research Consultant
Early Learning
Phone: (801) 538-7575 | E-mail

Christine Elegante
Education Specialist
Kindergarten - Grade 3 Literacy
Phone: (801) 538-7782 | E-mail

Krista Hotelling
Education Specialist
Kindergarten - Grade 3 Literacy
Phone: (801) 538-7794 | E-mail

Jared Lisonbee
Preschool Specialist
Phone: (801) 538-7976 | E-mail

Charla Lucero
Executive Secretary
Elementary Language Arts
Phone: (801) 538-7546 | E-mail

Norma Mata
Program Specialist
Language Essentials for Teachers and Spelling (LETRS)
Phone: (801) 538-7784 | E-mail

Chelsea Oaks
Preschool Specialist
Phone: (801) 538-7765 | E-mail

Educator Licensing Team

Dr. Malia Hite
Executive Coordinator of Educator Licensing
Phone: (801) 538-7740 | E-mail

Executive Secretary
Local Education Agency (LEA): Specific License
Phone: (801) 538-7801

Lori Anderson
Early Literacy Licensing Specialist
Phone: (801)  538-7869 | E-mail

Christine Benevento
Office Specialist II
Out-of-State (OOS) Support
Phone: (801) 538-7695 |  E-mail

Kristin Campbell
Technical Specialist
Data, Private School Information
Phone: (801) 538-7580 | E-mail

Camilla Capella
Program Coordinator
Alternate Pathway to Professional Educator License (APPEL)
Phone: (801) 538-7801 | E-mail

Jane Conway
Licensing Support Staff Manager
Phone: (801) 538-7580 | E-mail

Greg Cox
Education Specialist
Out-of-State (OOS) Elementary Licenses, Educator Preparation Programs (EPP)
Phone: (801) 538-7602 | E-mail

Debbie Fewkes
Office Specialist II
Endorsements, Transcripts, Posting
Phone: (801) 538-7591 |  E-mail

Andrew Grove
Education Specialist
Alternate Pathway to Professional Educator License (APPEL) Program Monitor
Phone: (801) 538-7737 | E-mail

Cassidy Johnson
Office Specialist II
Transcripts, Degree Posting, Praxis
Phone: (801) 538-7834 | E-mail

Dijana Karabegovic
Office Specialist II
Associate Educator License (AEL)
Phone: (801) 538-7532 | E-mail

Dr. Lisa McLachlan
Educator Preparation Coordinator
Alternate Pathway to Professional Educator License (APPEL), Educator Testing
Phone: (801) 538-7772 | E-mail

Lorraine Peterson
Office Specialist II
Phone: (801) 538-7940 | E-mail

Jennifer Prince
Educator Licensing Specialist
Phone: (801) 538-7751 | E-mail

Bonnie Smith
Program Specialist
Alternative Routes to Licensure (ARL)
Phone: (801) 538-7858 | E-mail 

Vacant
Office Support II

Humanities Team

Robert Austin
Humanities Coordinator
International Initiatives, Social Studies (K-12)
Phone: (801) 538-7575 | E-mail

Karl Bowman
Education Specialist
World Languages, Dual Language Immersion
Phone: (801) 538-7743 | E-mail

Kelly Bruce Glynn
Education Specialist
Dance, Media Arts, Visual Arts, Professional Outreach Programs in the Schools (POP)
Phone: (801) 538-7646 | E-mail

Cathy Jensen
Education Specialist
Fine Arts, Music, Theatre
Phone: (801) 538-7793 | E-mail

Leslie Means
Office Specialist II
Phone: (801) 538-7944 | E-mail

Brenda McMurtrey
Executive Secretary
Social Studies, World Languages, Secondary English Language Arts
Phone (801) 538-7891 | E-mail

Eva Coley Mells
Ethnic Studies Specialist
Phone: (385) 295-7947 | E-mail

Joanna Sorensen
Elementary Social Studies Specialist
Phone: (801) 538-7534 | E-mail

Davina Sauthoff
Library/Media Specialist
Phone: (801) 538-7534 | E-mail

Karen Tolley
Program Specialist
Section Travel, Beverley Taylor Sorenson Arts Learning Program (BTSALP)
Phone: (801) 538-7503 | E-mail

Naomi Watkins
Education Specialist
Secondary English Language Arts
Phone: (801) 538-7616 | E-mail

Quality Instruction Team

Katie Hill
Quality Instruction Coordinator
Instructional Coaching Endorsements
Professional Learning Design Standards
Teacher of the Year (TOY)
Phone: (801) 538-7766 | E-mail

Rachel Colledge
Education Specialist
Educational Leadership
Phone: (801) 538-7842 | E-mail

Kami Dupree
Education Specialist
Recruitment and Retentions, Mentors, Mathematics and Science Opportunities for Students and Teachers (MOST) Grant, New Teacher Induction
Phone: (801) 538-7923 | E-mail

Melanie Durfee
Education Specialist
Digital Teaching and Learning (DTL) Grant
Phone: (801) 538-7719 | E-mail

Yanka Demireva
Office Specialist II
Driver Education, Health, Physical Education, Instructional Materials Center (IMC)
Phone: (801) 538-7665 | E-mail

Rick Gaisford
Education Specialist
Education Technology
Phone (801) 538-7798 | E-mail

Michael Hakkarinen
Educational Specialist
Digital Teaching and Learning (DTL)/Personalized, Competency-Based Learning (PCBL)
Phone: (801) 538-7959 | E-mail

Denice Maedgen
Coach of Coaches K-3 Literacy
Phone: (801) 538-7714 | E-mail

Erica Horsley
Program Specialist
Teacher Salary Supplement Program (TSSP), National Board, Effective Teachers in High Poverty Schools (ETHPS)
Phone: (801) 538-7741 | E-mail 

Lee Gray
Program Specialist
Graphic Design
Phone: (801) 538-7507 | E-mail

Pamela Talili
Executive Secretary
Quality Instruction, Educator Effectiveness, New Teacher Induction
Phone: (801) 538-7770 | E-mail

Audra Urie
Education Specialist
Driver Education
Phone: (801) 538-7648 | E-mail

Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) Team

Nathan Auck
STEM Coordinator
Early College
Phone (801) 538-7664 | E-mail

Molly Basham
Early Learning Mathematics Specialist
Phone: (801) 538-7529 | E-mail

Teri Davis
Education Specialist
Curriculum Content, Media/Instructional Materials Center (IMC), Physical Education (K-12)
Phone: (801) 538-7655 | E-mail

Trish French
Education Specialist
Elementary Mathematics (K-5), Gifted and Talented
Phone: (801) 538-7617 | E-mail

Lindsey Henderson
Education Specialist
Secondary Mathematics 
Phone: (801) 538-7794 | E-mail

Milo Maughan
Education Specialist
Secondary Science (K-12)
Phone: (801) 538-7808 | E-mail

Melissa Mendenhall
Education Specialist
Elementary Science, STEM
Phone: (801) 538-7547 | E-mail

Jodi Parker
Education Specialist
Health, Physical Education (K-12), Title IV, Part A: Student Support and Academic Enrichment (SSAE)
Phone: (801) 538-7734 | E-mail

Isaac Pitcher
Research Consultant
Early Learning
Phone: (801) 538-7601 | E-mail

Amy Siegel
Acadience Assessment Specialist
Phone: 801-538-7501 | E-mail

Kira Sommer
Office Specialist II
Science
Phone: (801) 538-7773 | E-mail

Vacant
Executive Secretary

Technology Supported Learning (TSL) Team

Quinn Kellis
Technology Supported Learning (TSL) Coordinator
School Leadership Development Leadership Standards Professional Learning for Schools and Local Education Agency (LEA) Leaders
Phone: 801-538-7785 | E-mail 

Cathy Gray
Educational Specialist
Statewide Online Education Program (SOEP) Middle School
Phone: (801) 538-7562 | E-mail

Kerong Wu
Research Consultant II
Early Childhood Education
Phone: (801) 538--7949 | E-mail

Kimberly Howard
Program Specialist
Statewide Online Education Program (SOEP)
Phone: (801) 538-7826 | E-mail

Cory Kanth
Education Specialist
Statewide Online Education Program (SOEP) 
Phone (801) 538-7660 | E-mail

JC Mejia
Program Specialist
Massively Integrated Data Analytics System (MIDAS) Education
Phone (801) 538-7950 | E-mail

Austin Moody
Fiscal Analyst, Office Support Staff
State Online Education Program (SOEP)
Phone: (801) 538-7996 | E-mail

Christy Schreck 
Education Specialist
Early College, Advanced Placement (AP)
Phone (801) 538-7935 | E-mail

Amber Wright
Education Specialist
Software Initiatives
Phone: (801) 538-7754 | E-mail