- Admin Rules
[…] (b) Subsection 53E-3-401(4), which allows the Board to make rules to execute the Board's duties and responsibilities under the Utah Constitution and state law;
(c) Subsection 53E-3-401(8), which allows the Board to make rules setting forth the procedures to be followed for enforcing Board rules;
(d) Section 53F-1-104, which requires the Board to monitor state-funded education programs and the expenditure of state funds in accordance with certain statutory provisions; and
(e) Section 53E-3-301, which requires the Superintendent to:
(i) administer programs assigned to the state board in accordance with the policies and the standards established by the state board; and
(ii) investigate matters pertaining to public schools.
(2) The purpose of the rule is to provide procedures for responses to compliance and related issues, including corrective action and related appeals procedures.
R277-114-2. Definitions.