SEARCH
 
USOE Home » SARS » Contact Us

Director

Glenna Gallo
State Director of Special Education
glenna[dot]gallo[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Coordinators

Lisa Arbogast
Law and Policy
lisa[dot]arbogast[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Peggy Milligan
Special Education
peggy[dot]milligan[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Leah Voorhies
Special Education
leah[dot]voorhies[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Education Specialists

Carol Anderson
Emotional Disabilities and Mental Health
carol[dot]anderson[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Paul Ashby
Assessment
paul[dot]ashby[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Kim Fratto
Access to the Utah Core Standards, English Language Learners (ELL), Specific Learning Disabilities (SLD), Least Restrictive Environment (LRE),  and Response to Intervention (RtI)
kim[dot]fratto[at]schools[dot]utah[dot]gov(E-mail) 

Jennifer Howell
Finance and Data
jennifer[dot]howell[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Susan Loving
Occupational Therapy/Physical Therapy, Transition, and Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI)
susan[dot]loving[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Tiffanie Owens
Monitoring and Dispute Resolution
tiffanie[dot]owens[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Betsy Sutherland
Preschool
betsy[dot]sutherland[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Jocelyn Taylor
Autism, Assistive Technology, and Communication Disorders
jocelyn[dot]taylor[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Christine Timothy
Deaf/Blindness, Hearing Impairment/Visual Impairment, and Severe Disabilities
christine[dot]timothy[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

General Contact Information

Special Education Services
250 East 500 South
PO Box 144200
Salt Lake City, Utah 84114-4200
Phone: (801) 538-7587
Fax: (801) 538-7991

Support Staff

Barbara Bickmore
Program Specialist, Carson Smith Scholarship and Paraeducators to Teachers
barbara[dot]bickmore[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Emily Bytheway
Program Specialist for Lisa Arbogast, Jennifer Howell, and Tiffanie Owens
Emily[dot]Bytheway[at]schools[dot]utah[dot]gov(E-mail)

Sandra Cox
Financial Analyst
sandra[dot]cox[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Rebecca Donovan
Administrative Secretary for Glenna Gallo and Paul Ashby
rebecca[dot]donovan[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Rebecca Lewis
Program Specialist for Susan Loving, Jocelyn Taylor, and Leah Voorhies
rebecca[dot]lewis[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Yuriko Murakami
Technical Support Specialist
yuriko[dot]murakami[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Aileen Pace
Office Specialist for Carol Anderson, Kim Fratto, and Christine Timothy
aileen[dot]pace[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)