SEARCH
 

Professional Development

Utah Facilities Operations and Maintenance (UFOMA) Spring Conference

2011

April 4 - 6, 2011
Lexington Hotel, St. George, Utah

2011 Legislative Session Financial and Bill Summary
Larry Newton

2011 Legislative Bill Summary
Jenefer Youngfield

Contractor Performance Rating System
Jenefer Youngfield

New SP-11 Form

School District vs. City Impact Fees
Brent Bateman, Property Rights Ombudsman

Impact Fees Reference Handout

ADA Standards Update
Mike Marshall, State Risk Management

Utah Facilities Operations and Maintenance (UFOMA) Fall Conference

2011

October 3-5, 2011
Ruby's Inn at Bryce Canyon, Utah

Monday, October 3

7:30 a.m. - 8 a.m.

Check-In

8 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Welcome/Opening Business
Carey Maedgen, UFOMA President

 

8:30 a.m.- 10 a.m.

What's New, Why We Do It and What is the Background Behind It? 
Including Construction Retention, Code Compliance, ADA Approved Project Delivery Methods
Jenefer Youngfield, USOE

10 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

Break

10:15 a.m. - Noon

Ethics and GRAMA Requests (Review and Discussion)
Including Associations with Vendors & Records Requests,
Fraud Triangle
Carol Lear, USOE School Law and Legislation

Noon - 1 p.m.

Lunch - on your own

Tuesday, October 4

8 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.

UFOMA Business
Carey Maedgen, UFOMA President

8:15 a.m. - 8:20 a.m.

Proceed to Classes

8:20 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.

The Seven Habits of a Highly Efficient HVAC Systems
Roger Reeve, Mechanical Service & Systems
Practical Seismic Upgrades
Sustainable Site Design 
David Alger & Koby Morgan, Ensign Engineering

9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Break

9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Advanced HVAC Maintenance
Roger Reeve, Mechanical Service & Systems & Get Turned-On to LED Lighting
Quantum Lighting
Jim Levy

Quantum Lighting
Nick Kiser

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

Break

10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

True Universal Play, Going Above and Beyond the 2010 Standards for Accessible Design
Bob Ross, Play Space Designs  
Lighting Controls
Jay McGregor, Quantum Lighting

11:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Lunch - on your own

1 p.m. - 2 p.m.

All About Construction Testing
Chris Garris, PSI
Carpet Maintenance
Jerry Bell, Lees Carpets

2 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Break

2:15 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Sustainable Buildings
Steve Goodwin & Joe Prudden, FFKR Architects

Utility Related Incentives and Rebates
UBEES (Utah Building Energy Efficiency Strategies, SEP (State Energy Program)

3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Break

3:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Speed Networking: Round Table Discussions on Various Hot Button Topics, Work Order Systems, Managing Energy Costs, Inspections, Storing Chemicals

Wednesday, October 5

8 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

UFOMA Business/Elections
Dan Dotson, Nomination & Finance Committee Chairman

8:30 a.m. - 10 a.m.

Active Shooter Training: Risks, Benefits and Loss Prevention
Mike Marshall, Utah State Risk Management

10 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

Break

10:15 a.m. - Noon

The Fire Code Permitted Process
Kim Passey, State Fire Marshal Office