SEARCH
 
Current Agenda
boardlogotrsp(2).gif

NOTICE OF MEETING

  

UTAH STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

 

 July 17, 2014

 

Utah State Office of Education

Board Room

250 East 500 South

Salt Lake City, Utah

 

 

 

Thursday, July 17

 

             4:00 p.m.         Board meeting begins

 

             9:00 p.m.         Board meeting adjourns





***********

***********

 

Public Participation: To sign up in advance for Public Participation, contact Board Secretary Lorraine Austin (lorraine.austin@schools.utah.gov or 801-538-7517) prior to the day of the meeting or sign up at the meeting by 3:50 p.m. Priority will be given to those that sign up in advance.

 

NOTES: The July 17, 2014 meeting will be broadcast live over the Internet beginning at 4:00 p.m. To view the broadcast, go to the link on the USBE home page: www.schools.utah.gov/board. Times are approximate. Executive Session will not be broadcast.

 

In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, persons needing auxiliary communicative aids and services for these meetings should contact Lorraine Austin at (801) 538-7517 or lorraine.austin@schools.utah.gov, giving at least three working days notice.

 

 

 

UTAH STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

 

BOARD MEMBERS

 

David L. Crandall, Board Chair

District 10

Draper, Utah 84020

 

David L. Thomas, Vice Chair

District 4

South Weber, Utah 84405

 

Dixie L. Allen

District 12

Vernal, Utah 84078

 

Kim R. Burningham

District 5

Bountiful, Utah 84010

 

Keith M. Buswell

District 2

Pleasant View, Utah 84414

 

Leslie B. Castle

District 7

Salt Lake City, Utah 84108

 

Barbara W. Corry

District 15

Cedar City, Utah 84720

 

Dan Griffiths

District 6

West Jordan, Utah 84081

 

Martell Menlove, Executive Officer

 

Heather Groom

District 9

Highland, Utah 84003

 

Michael Jensen

District 3

West Valley City, Utah 84128

 

Jennifer A. Johnson

District 8

Murray, Utah 84107

 

Jefferson Moss

District 11

Saratoga Springs, Utah 84045

 

C. Mark Openshaw

District 13

Provo, Utah 84694

 

Debra G. Roberts

District 14

Beaver, Utah 84713

 

Terryl Warner

District 1

Hyrum, Utah 84319

 

 

Teresa L. Theurer*

Marlin K. Jensen*

Steven Moore**

Freddie Cooper***

R. Dean Rowley****

Kristin Elinkowski*****

 

 

Lorraine Austin, Board Secretary

 

* Appointed Board of Regents

**Appointed UCAT Representative

***Advisory Appointed CMAC Representative

**** Advisory Appointed USBA

*****Appointed State Charter School Board

 

UTAH STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

 

BOARD MEETING AGENDA

 

Thursday, July 17, 2014

 

4:00 p.m. to 4:05 p.m.

1.    Opening Business

 

4:05 p.m. to 4:10 p.m.

2.    ACTION: General Consent Calendar                                                                                           Tab 2

 

4:10 p.m. to 4:20 p.m.

3.     Public Comment

 

4:20 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.

4.      ACTION: ESEA Flexibility Waiver                                                                                               Tab 4

 

5:15 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

5.      ACTION: Resolution on Local Control of Curriculum                                                             Tab 5

 

5:30 p.m. to 5:45 p.m. 

6.      ACTION: Superintendent Search                                                                                               Tab 6

 

5:45 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

7.      DINNER/EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

6:30 p.m. to 6:40 p.m.

8.      ACTION: Executive Session Items 

 

6:40 p.m. to 7:15 p.m.

9.      ACTION: FY 2015 Board Budget Priorities                                                                               Tab 9

 

7:15 p.m. to 8:45 p.m.

10.    ACTION: Legislative Priorities                                                                                                  Tab 10

 

8:45 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.

11.    ACTION: St. George EDA Project                                                                                             Tab 11

 

9:00 p.m.

12.    ADJOURNMENT