SEARCH
 
Current Agenda
boardlogotrsp(2).gif

NOTICE OF MEETING

  

UTAH STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

 

 October 9-10, 2014

 

Utah State Office of Education

Board Room/Conference Rooms

250 East 500 South

Salt Lake City, Utah

 

 

Thursday, October 9

 

             3:30 p.m.         State Superintendent Finalist Interviews

             8:40 p.m.         Executive Session

 

Friday, October 10

 

             7:00 a.m.         Finance Committee

             8:30 a.m.         Law and Licensing Committee 

             8:00 a.m.         Standards and Assessment Committee

 

             10:00 a.m.       Board meeting begins

 

             5:10 p.m.         Board meeting adjourns

 

***********

***********

Public Participation: To sign up in advance for public comment, contact Board Secretary Lorraine Austin (lorraine.austin@schools.utah.gov or 801-538-7517) prior to the day of the meeting or sign up at the meeting by 10:00 a.m. Priority will be given to those that sign up in advance. You are welcome to send written comment to the Board at board@schools.utah.gov.

 

NOTE: The October 9 interviews will be open to the public. The October 10 meeting will be broadcast live over the Internet beginning at 10:00 a.m. To view the broadcast, go to the link www.schools.utah.gov/board. Times are approximate. The committee meetings and executive session will not be broadcast.

 

In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, persons needing auxiliary communicative aids and services for these meetings should contact Lorraine Austin at (801) 538-7517 or lorraine.austin@schools.utah.gov, giving at least three working days notice.

 

                                                                                            UTAH STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

 

BOARD MEMBERS

 

David L. Crandall, Board Chair

District 10

Draper, Utah 84020

 

David L. Thomas, Vice Chair

District 4

South Weber, Utah 84405

 

Dixie L. Allen

District 12

Vernal, Utah 84078

 

Kim R. Burningham

District 5

Bountiful, Utah 84010

 

Keith M. Buswell

District 2

Pleasant View, Utah 84414

 

Leslie B. Castle

District 7

Salt Lake City, Utah 84108

 

Barbara W. Corry

District 15

Cedar City, Utah 84720

 

Dan Griffiths

District 6

West Jordan, Utah 84081

 

Joel Coleman, Interim Chief

    Executive Officer

 

Heather Groom

District 9

Highland, Utah 84003

 

Michael Jensen

District 3

West Valley City, Utah 84128

 

Jennifer A. Johnson

District 8

Murray, Utah 84107

 

Jefferson Moss

District 11

Saratoga Springs, Utah 84045

 

C. Mark Openshaw

District 13

Provo, Utah 84694

 

Debra G. Roberts

District 14

Beaver, Utah 84713

 

Terryl Warner

District 1

Hyrum, Utah 84319

 

 

Teresa L. Theurer*

Marlin K. Jensen*

Steven R. Moore

Freddie Cooper***

R. Dean Rowley****

Kristin Elinkowski*****

 

 

Lorraine Austin, Board Secretary

 

* Appointed Board of Regents

**Appointed UCAT Representative

***Advisory Appointed CMAC Representative

**** Advisory Appointed USBA

*****Appointed State Charter School Board

 

UTAH STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

BOARD MEETING AGENDA

 

Finalist Interviews for

Utah State Superintendent of Public Instruction

 

Thursday, October 9, 2014

 

3:30 p.m. to 3:35 p.m.

1.      Opening Business

 

3:35 p.m. to 5:40 p.m.

2.      Finalist interviews

 

5:40 p.m. to 6:20 p.m. 

         DINNER

 

6:30 p.m. to 8:40 p.m.

3.      Finalist interviews

 

8:40 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.

4.      Executive Session




UTAH STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

BOARD MEETING AGENDA

 

Friday, October 10, 2014

 

1.      BOARD STANDING COMMITTEES 

 

7:00 a.m. to 9:45 a.m.

         Finance Committee

          Basement West Conference Room

 

         ACTION: FY 15 USOE Compensation Adjustment Plan                                                     Tab 1-A

 

         ACTION: FY 15 USOE Proposed Budget Amendment and Quarterly                              Tab 1-B

                   Budget Review

 

Time Certain: 8:00 a.m.

         ACTION: R277-419-9 Pupil Accounting - Provisions for Maintaining Student                Tab 1-C

                   Membership and Enrollment Documentation and Documentation of Student

                   Education Services Provided by Third Party Vendors (Amendment)

 

         ACTION: Review Draft USOE Risk Mitigation Plan                                                             Tab 1-D

 

         INFORMATION: Final FY14 Budget and Actual Expenditures                                           Tab 1-E

 

         INFORMATION: USOE Budget Practices and Procedures                                                  Tab 1-F

 

8:30 a.m. to 9:45 a.m.

         Law and Licensing Committee

         2nd Floor North Conference Room 241

 

         ACTION: Loan recommendation from the Charter School Revolving Account             Tab 1-G

                   Committee

 

         INFORMATION: Smart School Technology Program Report                                            Tab 1-H

 

         INFORMATION: Civic and Character Education Report                                                      Tab 1-I

 

         INFORMATION: K-3 Reading Report                                                                                     Tab 1-J

 

         ACTION: General Financial Literacy Curriculum Standards                                               Tab 1-K



8:00 a.m. to 9:45 a.m.

         Standards and Assessment Committee

          1st Floor South Conference Room 156

 

         ACTION: R277-468 Parent/LEA Committee Review of Public Education                         Tab 1-L

                   Instructional Materials and Complaints (New)

 

         ACTION: Implementation of HB 286 Child Sexual Abuse Prevention                             Tab 1-M

 

         ACTION: R280-203 Certification Requirements for Interpreters for the                         Tab 1-N

                   Hearing Impaired (Amendment and Continuation)

 

         ACTION: R277-487 Public School Data Confidentiality and Disclosure                           Tab 1-O

                   (Amendment and Continuation)

 

         INFORMATION: Report on Title III Visit and Findings by the U.S. Department             Tab 1-P

                   of Education

 


 

10:00 a.m. BOARD MEETING 

 

10:00 a.m. to 10:20 a.m.

2.      Opening Business

            ∙     Pledge of Allegiance

            ∙     Board Member Message

            ∙     Introduction of new employees

            ∙     Acknowledgment of student art

            ∙     Recognition - Utah State Office of Rehabilitation

 

10:20 a.m. to 11:15 a.m.

3.      Executive Session

 

11:15 a.m. to 11:25 a.m.

4.      ACTION: Possible Appointment of State Superintendent of Public Instruction

 

11:25 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.

5.      ACTION: General Consent Calendar (Backup furnished electronically)                            Tab 5

 

11:30 a.m. to 11:40 a.m.

6.      Public Participation/Comment

Priority shall be given to those individuals or groups, who, prior to the day of the meeting, have submitted a request to address the Board. Sign-up is available the day of the meeting before 10:00 a.m.


11:40 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

7.      ACTION: USOE Risk Mitigation Plan                                                                                     Tab 1-D

 

12:30 p.m. to 12:40 p.m.

8.      ACTION: Utah Professional Practices Advisory Commission Recommendations             Tab 8

 

12:40 p.m. to 2:15 p.m.

9.      Lunch and Executive Session

 

2:15 p.m. to 2:25 p.m. - BREAK 

 

2:25 p.m. to 2:35 p.m.

10.    ACTION: Executive Session Items

                UPPAC Recommendations

                Appointments

 

2:35 p.m. to 2:50 p.m.

11.    INFORMATION: School Children’s Trust Annual Report                                                    Tab 11

 

2:50 p.m. to 3:40 p.m.

12.    ACTION: Board Legislative Priorities                                                                                      Tab 12

                Discussion with Education First

 

3:40 p.m. to 3:55 p.m.

13.    ACTION: Accountability Update and School Grading Direction                                         Tab 13

 

3:55 p.m. to 4:05 p.m.

14.    ACTION: Amendment Request from MyOptions                                                                 Tab 14

 

4:05 p.m. to 4:45 p.m. 

15.    ACTION: Committee Reports

                 Audit

                 Finance

                 Law and Legislation

                 Standards and Assessment

 

4:45 p.m. to 4:55 p.m.

16.    INFORMATION: Superintendent’s Report

 

4:55 p.m. to 5:05 p.m.

17.    INFORMATION: Board Chair’s Report

 

5:05 p.m. to 5:10 p.m.

18.    INFORMATION: Board Member Closing Comments

 

5:10 p.m. 

19.    ADJOURNMENT